Created in collaboration with the National Security Archive, this database is the most comprehensive collection available of significant primary documents central to U.S. foreign and military policy since 1945. Within this database, there are three sub-databases focused on Iran.
Freely available as compared to the Digital National Security Archive. An independent non-governmental research institute and library located at The George Washington University, the Archive collects and publishes declassified documents obtained through the Freedom of Information Act. The Archive also serves as a repository of government records on a wide range of topics pertaining to the national security, foreign, intelligence, and economic policies of the United States. Includes a link to The Secret CIA Briefing of the Iran Coup, 1953 and related documents, as well as a compilation of documents entitled “20 Years after the Hostages.”
A collection of diplomatic correspondence, minutes, reports, political summaries and personality profiles.
1964-1968. Volume XXII: Iran, 1964-1968. - The official documentary historical record during the Johnson Administration of major foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity of the United States Government.
On June 16, 2000, the New York Times published on its Web site PDF files of a secret CIA report: "CLANDESTINE SERVICE HISTORY, OVERTHROW OF PREMIER MOSSADEQ OF IRAN, November 1952-August 1953," an operation planned and executed by the CIA and British SIS.
This database has global economic data including datasets on Iranian oil exports and production, GDP growth, national debt, birth rates, employment and population data among many other topics.
The World Bank has a specific Iran portal which includes many datasets including ones on life expectancy, poverty, school enrollment, and climate change and includes many other topics.
Statista provides statistical data on many topics including media, business, politics, society, technology and education.